NSCDC Past Questions and Answers [Free Download]- Page 1

NSCDC had announce CBT on 18th May, 2023. These past questions will help you prepare adequately.

1. The present Commandant General of NSCDC is
(a) Abdullahi Gana Mohammadu
(b) Abiola Atunramu
(c) Martin Kure Abeshi
(d) Adewale Abolurin
Answer: A.

2. Which of the following is the core duty of Nigeria Civil Defence?
(a) Manning boarders
(b) Protecting lives and properties
(c) Issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners
Answer: C.

3. The NSCDC was formally established by the act of parliament in
(a) 1967
(b) 1970
(c) 2003
(d) 2007
Answer: A.

4. A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is
(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s
Answer: B

5. If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50
Answer: C

6. A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23
Answer: C.

7. The first Secretary-General of Commonwealth was
Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba
Answer: C.

8. Lagos became a crown colony in
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886
Answer: A.

9. The first world war took place between
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918
Answer: D.

10. The western and eastern Nigeria became self-governed in
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956
Answer: C.

11. The first head of the government of Nigeria was
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe
Answer: C.

12. The first military president of Nigeria was
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Answer:  B.

13. Nigeria became a republic in
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961
Answer: A.

14. The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900
Answer: A.

15. The first Executive president was
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obasanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan
Answer: C.

16. The first colonial governor-general of Nigeria was
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard
Answer: D.

17. The highest court in Nigeria is
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court
Answer: B.

18. The first general election in Nigeria was held in
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999
Answer:  A.

19. Nigeria practice one of the following systems of government
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism
Answer: D.

20. The Secretary general of OPEC is
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong
Answer: B.

21. The current secretary-general of the United nation is
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) António Guterres
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali
Answer: B.

22. Which of the following pair of countries consist of the permanent security council of the UN
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France, Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China
Answer: B.

18. The first general election in Nigeria was held in
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999
Answer:  A.

19. Nigeria practice one of the following systems of government
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism
Answer: D.

20. The Secretary general of OPEC is
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong
Answer: B.

21. The current secretary-general of the United nation is
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) António Guterres
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali
Answer: B.

22. Which of the following pair of countries consist of the permanent security council of the UN
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France, Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China
Answer: B.

23. In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be _____ and above
(a) 35 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 55 years
Answer: A.

24. The name Nigeria coined out of _________
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures
Answer: B.

25. If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3
(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7
Answer: A

26. If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?
(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3
Answer: D

Click Here to go to page 2

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top